NJCAA BASKETBALL
HALL OF FAME

YEAR

INDUCTEES

2012 Jim Boyce (Player) - Burlington Junior College (IA)
Gene Bahnsen (Coach) - Wharton County, Texas Junior College (TX)
Guster Gilliss (Coach) - Bismark State College (ND)
Carl Landry (Player) - Vincennes University Junior College (IN)
Kevin McCarthy (Coach/Contributor) - SUNY Cobleskill (NY)
Clarence "Foots" Walker (Player) - Vincennes University Junior College (IN)
2011 Troy Arlis Ricks, Sr. (Coach) - Mississippi
Stephen Solomone (Coach) - Gloucester County College (NJ)
Allen Pickering (Coach) - Lincoln College (IL)
Dennis Pilcher (Coach) - Iowa Central Community College
McCoy McLemore (Player) - Moberly Junior College (MO)
Phillip Murrell (Coach) - Moberly Junior College (MO)
2010 Bill Barton - (Coach) State Fair Community College (Sedalia, MO)
Ollie Mack - (Player) San Jacinto College (Pasadena, TX)
Jay Pivec - (Coach) Minneapolis Community & Technical College (Minneapolis, MN)
Jack Robertson - (Coach) Faulkner State Community College (Bay Minette, AL)
Steve Schmidt - (Coach) Mott Community College (Flint, MI)
2009 William Finn - (Coach) Moraine Valley Community College (Palus Hills, IL)
Mike Leatherwood - (Coach) Indian River State College (Fort Pierce, FL)
Willie Murrell - (Player) - Eastern Oklahoma A & M College (Wilburton, OK)
Lewis Orr - (Coach) Lon Morris College (Jacksonville, TX) and Navarro College (Corsicana, TX)
2008 Ned Duncan - (Player) Kilgore College (Kilgore, TX)
Bill Carlyle - (Coach) Walters State Community College (Morristown, TN)
Francis Flax - (Coach) Brown Mackie College (Salina, KS)
Joe O'Brien - (Coach) Southeastern Community College (West Burlington, IA)
Paige Rowden - (Coach) Leicester Junior College (Worcester, MA)

2007
 
Scott Gernander - (Coach) San Jacinto College (Pasadena, TX)
Richard Park - (Player) Independence Junior College (Independence, KS)
Carroll Herman - (Coach) Illinois Central College (East Peoria, IL)
John Spezia - (Coach) Danville Area Community College (Danville, IL)
2006 Randall Albrecht - (Coach) St. Louis Community College-Meramec (St. Louis, MO)
Ron Brillhart - (Coach) Western Nebraska Community College (Scottsbluff, NE)
David Retzlaff - (Coach) Minnesota State Community & Technical College (Fergus Falls, MN)
Austin "Red" Robbins - (Player) Chipola Junior College; University of Tennessee; and ABA
2005 Fred Pohlman - (Coach) Penn Valley Community College (Kansas City, MO).
Steve Francis - (Player) San Jacinto Community College; Allegany Community College; University of Maryland; and NBA.
Phil George - (Coach) San Angelo Junior College; San Angelo State University.
Shawn Marion - (Player) Vincennes University; University of Nevada - Las Vegas; and NBA.
2004 Lionel Harris - (Player) Dixie College in St. George, Utah;  Arizona State University; and NBA.
John Hurley - (Coach) Cincinnati State Community College.
Freddie Lewis - (Player) Eastern Arizona College in Thatcher, Arizona; Arizona State University; and NBA.
Verties Sails - (Coach) Southwest Tennessee Community College.
Bob Snellar - (Coach) Independence Community College in Independence, Kansas; Crowder College in Neosho, Missouri.
2003 Dave "Soupy" Campbell - (Coach) New Mexico Military Institute in Roswell, New Mexico; College of Southern Idaho in Twin Falls; and Western Nebraska Community College in Scottsbluff.
Don Klaas - (Coach) College of DuPage in Glen Ellyn, Illinois.
Lowell Roumph - (Coach) Northeastern Junior College in Sterling, Colorado.
2002 Charles Anderson - (Coach) Aquinas College; Nashville, Tennessee
Robert "Bob" Gilliland - (Contributor) National Tournament Committee for 52 years
Roy Hairston - (Player) Hutchinson Community College and Purdue University
Jay Harrington - (Coach-Contributor) Southwestern Illinois College; Belleville, Illinois
Gayle Kaundart - (Coach) Westark Community College; Fort Smith, Arkansas

2001
Enid Drake - (Coach) Louisburg College; Louisburg, North Carolina
Nate McMillan - (Player) Chowan College, NC State and Seattle Supersonics
Ken Rochlitz - (Coach/Contributor) Northwest College; Powell, Wyoming
Bob Tipson - (Coach) Champlain College; Burlington, Vermont 
2000  Rickey Green - Vincennes University; Vincennes, Indiana
 Archie Myers - Howard College; Big Spring, Texas
 Virgil Motsinger - Southeastern Illinois College; Harrisburg, Illinois
 Dan Sparks - Vincennes University; Vincennes, Indiana
1999  Dennis Perryman - Garden City CC; Garden City, Kansas
 Gene Robbins - Murray State College; Tishomingo, Oklahoma
 Jim Wyatt - Southeastern CC; West Burlington, Iowa
 Bill Shay - CC of Allegheny county; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1998  Artis Gilmore - Gardner-Webb JC; Boiling Springs, North Carolina
 Jack Martiin - County College of Morris; Randolph, New Jersey
 William Ben Rogers, Sr. - Middle Georgia College; Cochran, Georgia
 James Allen Toupal - Trinidad State JC; Trinidad, Colorado
1997  Tom Bennett - Mesa Community College; Mesa, Arizona
 Bob Kirk - Allegany Community College; Cumberland, Maryland
 Cliff Meely - Northeastern Junior College; Sterling, Colorado
1996   Larry Dassie - Dodge City CC; Dodge City, Kansas
 Jerry Kershaw - Hutchinson, Kansas
 Leon Spencer - Trinity Valley CC; Athens, Texas
 Fred Trenkle - College of Southern Idaho; Twin Falls, Idaho
1995  Walter Berry - San Jacinto College/Central; Pasadena, Texas
 Vincent Cullen - CC of Rhode Island; Lincoln, Rhode Island
 Dan Dotson - Hannibal LaGrange JC; Hannibal, Missouri
 Bruce Hoffman - Sheridan College; Sheridan, Wyoming
 Gerald Wilkins - Moberly Area Junior College; Moberly, Missouri
1994  Larry Johnson - Odessa College; Odessa, Texas
 Mitch Richmond - Moberly Area Junior College; Moberly, Missouri
 Ollie Taylor - San Jacinto College; Pasadena, Texas
 Robert W. Weathers - Mississippi Gulf Coast CC; Perkinston, Mississippi
1993  Daron "Mookie" Blaylock - Midland College; Midland, Texas
 Glen R. Clem - Walker College; Jasper, Alabama
 Milton H. Johnson - Chipola Junior College; Marianna, Florida
 Roland "Rolly" Williams - North Idaho College; Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
1992  Gene Bogash - Wilmington College; Wilmington, North Carolina
 Dennis Lehnus - Kandakee CC; Kankakee, Illinois
 Frank Streety - Broome CC; Binghampton, New York
 Sam Williams - Burlington JC; Burlington, IA
1991  Sam Butterfield - Hutchinson CC; Hutchinson, Kansas
 Jack Hartman - Coffeyville CC; Coffeyville, Kansas
 Charlie Spoonhour - Moberly JC, Missouri - Southeastern CC, Iowa
 Al Wagler - Hutchinson, Kansas
1990  Ronnie Arrow - San Jacinto College; Pasadena, Texas
 Gene Keady - Garden City CC/Hutchinson CC; Hutchinson, Kansas
 Adrian Smith - Northeast Mississippi CC; Booneville, Mississippi
 Harrison Stepter - Moberly Area Junior College; Moberly, Missouri
1989  Gene Bess - Three Rivers Community College; Poplar Bluff, Missouri
 Denver Brackeen - East Central Junior College; Decatur, Mississippi
 Roy Edwards - Northeastern Junior College; Sterling, Colorado
 Allen Holmes - Weber College; Ogden, Utah
 Bruce Larson - Eastern Arizona College; Thatcher, Arizona
 Reed Swenson - Weber College; Ogden, Utah
1988  Ralph Arietta - Westchester Community College; Valhalla, New York
 Bob Burrow - Lon Morris College; Jacksonville, Texas
 Boyd Grant - Snow College; Ephraim, Utah
 George E. Killian - Erie County Tech Institute; Buffalo, New York
 Paul Pressey - Western Texas College; Snyder, Texas
 Harry Simmons - Pueblo Colorado Junior College; Pueblo, Colorado
1987  Bill Alheim - Miami Dade CC/North; Miami, Florida
 Darrell Floyd - Wingate, North Carolina
 Dick Garmaker - Hibbing CC; Hibbing, Minnesota
 V. C. "Bud" Obee - Hutchinson, Kansas
 Robert Sechrest - Mineral Area College; Flat River, Missouri
 Joe Turner - Kilgore JC; Kilgore, Texas
1986  Ed Badger - Wilbur Wright JC; Chicago, Illinois
 Allen Bradfield - Vincennes University; Vincennes, Indiana
 Fred Brown - Southeastern JC; Burlington, Iowa
 Tom Henderson - San Jacinto College; Pasadena, Texas
 Howie Landa - Mercer County CC; Trenton, New Jersey
 Charles Sesher - Hutchinson CC; Hutchinson, Kansas
1985  Jim Carey - Garden City CC; Kansas
 Oscar "Swede" Erickson - Casper College; Casper, Wyoming
 Lowell "Cotton" Fitzsimmons - Moberly Area JC; Moberly, Missouri
 Spencer Haywood - Trinidad JC; Trinidad, Colorado
 Guy E. "Tim" Holt - Hutchinson, Kansas
 Ray Schumann - Hannibal LaGrange JC; Hannibal, Missouri
1984  Richard E. Baldwin - Broome CC; New York
 Maurice John - Moberly JC; Moberly, Missouri
 Robert McAdoo - Vincennes University; Vincennes, Indiana
 Floyd Wagstaff - Tyler JC; Tyler, Texas
 A. A. "Pop" Willis - Joliet JC; Illinois 

 
 

E-Mail Webmaster

 



NJCAA RECORDS HOME PAGE